MERRIMACK COLLEGE

Off-campus housing, intelligently compared.

DormDrop helps Merrimack students and families understand the true financial difference between on-campus and off-campus living — then find the right property near campus.

$12,334
Max savings vs. Merrimack double + dining
25+
Properties near campus
547
Students connected
Estimated Annual Savings · 2025–26 Rates
$12,334
standard double + dining vs. avg. off-campus near Merrimack
Merrimack Double + Dining$21,934 / yr
Off-Campus avg. (2 roommates)$9,600 / yr
📋
Official 2025–26 Merrimack rates used
Source: Merrimack Housing Office
🏘️
Properties within 5 miles of campus
North Andover · Andover · Lawrence · Methuen
💬
Roommate matching included
Lifestyle-based matching with direct messaging
01 — Savings Analysis
Compare the real cost

Input your dorm type, meal plan, and preferences. Get a precise year-over-year and 4-year financial comparison with no guesswork.

02 — Curated Listings
Student-verified properties

Every listing is proximity-scored to Merrimack. Walk times, T access, and lease terms are clearly displayed. Only what matters to students.

03 — Roommate Matching
Compatible housemates

Lifestyle-based matching pairs students based on schedules, habits, and preferences — with a built-in direct messaging system.

Savings Calculator

Understand your costs
before you decide.

Built with official 2025–26 Merrimack College rates. Select your exact dorm type below for a precise comparison against off-campus options near campus.

Official Source
2025–26 Merrimack College Housing & Dining Rates
View Merrimack Source ↗
Room Type Room Only + Dining Total / yr
Double$13,324$8,610$21,934
Triple / Quad$12,524$8,610$21,134
Single$16,250$8,610$24,860
Monican / Ash Suite$14,524$8,610$23,134
O'Brien / North & South Suite$15,274$8,610$23,884
Student Apartment (7 meal plan optional)$16,250$7,560*$23,810
* Dining plan rate shown is the Open Access (Standard Board Plan) at $7,570/yr. Apartment-style residences do not require a dining plan.

Your Housing Parameters

Annual Savings
$11,140
per year choosing off-campus over Merrimack dorms
On-Campus / yr
$20,740
Off-Campus / yr
$9,600
Monthly Off-Campus Breakdown
Your share of rent$450 / mo
Groceries & food (per person)$300 / mo
Utilities (per person)$100 / mo
Total per month$850 / mo
Over 4 years of college
$44,560
in total estimated savings

Verified Listings · Launching Summer 2026

Real listings.
Real landlords.
Coming soon.

We're personally verifying every property and landlord before launch. Be the first to see verified Merrimack apartments when they go live — and get exclusive access to our early-bird listings.

No spam. We'll only email you when listings launch. ✓

✓ You're on the list.
We'll email you the moment verified Merrimack listings go live.
Roommate Finder

Match with the right housemate.

Answer a few questions about how you live and we'll pair you with compatible Merrimack students — with direct messaging built in.

Roommate Matching · Members Only

Your matches are
a free account away.

Create a free DormDrop account to take the lifestyle quiz and see compatible Merrimack students with built-in messaging. We match on sleep schedule, study habits, cleanliness, and more — not just proximity.

  • Match with verified Merrimack students only
  • See compatibility scores based on real lifestyle preferences
  • Direct messaging — no third-party apps needed
Your lifestyle,
your match.

We match on more than proximity. Sleep schedule, study habits, cleanliness, and social preferences all factor into your compatibility score.