BOSTON UNIVERSITY

Off-campus housing, intelligently compared.

DormDrop helps students and families understand the true financial difference between on-campus and off-campus living — then find the right property near BU.

$11,140
Max savings vs. BU standard double + dining
47+
Active listings near campus
2,341
Students connected
Estimated Annual Savings · 2026–27 Rates
$11,140
standard double + dining vs. avg. off-campus near BU
BU Standard Double + Dining$20,740 / yr
Off-Campus avg. (2 roommates)$9,600 / yr
📋
Official 2026–27 BU rates used
Source: BU Housing Office · bu.edu/housing
🏘️
47 properties within 1.5 miles of BU
Allston · Fenway · Back Bay · Brighton
💬
Roommate matching included
Lifestyle-based matching with direct messaging
01 — Savings Analysis
Compare the real cost

Input your BU dorm type, meal plan, and preferences. Get a precise year-over-year and 4-year financial comparison with no guesswork.

02 — Curated Listings
Student-verified properties

Every listing is proximity-scored to BU. Walk times, T access, and lease terms are clearly displayed. Only what matters to students.

03 — Roommate Matching
Compatible housemates

Lifestyle-based matching pairs students based on schedules, habits, and preferences — with a built-in direct messaging system.

Savings Calculator

Understand your costs
before you decide.

Built with official 2026–27 BU Housing rates. Select your exact dorm type below for a precise comparison against off-campus options near campus.

Official Source
2026–27 BU Housing & Dining Rates
View BU Source ↗
Room Type Room Only + Dining Total / yr
Double / Triple / Quad (standard)$13,170$7,570$20,740
Multiple-occupancy suite room$14,020$7,570$21,590
Suite · 1019 Comm Ave / 610 Beacon / Kilachand$15,070$7,570$22,640
Double suite · 33 Harry Agganis Way$16,630$7,570$24,200
Single (no private bath)$17,290$7,570$24,860
Single suite · 33 Harry Agganis Way$19,070$7,570$26,640
Single with private bath$18,570$7,570$26,140
Apartment · 2+ students (no dining req.)$17,560$17,560
Single room in apartment (no dining req.)$21,140$21,140
Single · 4-person apt · Student Village (no dining req.)$22,730$22,730
Single · 2-person apt · Student Village (no dining req.)$23,440$23,440
Apartment · 1 student (no dining req.)$23,450$23,450
* Dining plan rate shown is the Open Access (Standard Board Plan) at $7,570/yr. Apartment-style residences do not require a dining plan.

Your Housing Parameters

Annual Savings
$11,140
per year choosing off-campus over BU dorms
On-Campus / yr
$20,740
Off-Campus / yr
$9,600
Monthly Off-Campus Breakdown
Your share of rent$450 / mo
Groceries & food (per person)$300 / mo
Utilities (per person)$100 / mo
Total per month$850 / mo
Over 4 years of college
$44,560
in total estimated savings

Verified Listings · Launching Summer 2026

Real listings.
Real landlords.
Coming soon.

We're personally verifying every property and landlord before launch. Be the first to see verified BU apartments when they go live — and get exclusive access to our early-bird listings.

No spam. We'll only email you when listings launch. ✓

✓ You're on the list.
We'll email you the moment verified BU listings go live.
Roommate Finder

Match with the right housemate.

Answer a few questions about how you live and we'll pair you with compatible BU students — with direct messaging built in.

Roommate Matching · Members Only

Your matches are
a free account away.

Create a free DormDrop account to take the lifestyle quiz and see compatible BU students with built-in messaging. We match on sleep schedule, study habits, cleanliness, and more — not just proximity.

  • Match with verified BU students only
  • See compatibility scores based on real lifestyle preferences
  • Direct messaging — no third-party apps needed
Your lifestyle,
your match.

We match on more than proximity. Sleep schedule, study habits, cleanliness, and social preferences all factor into your compatibility score.